Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
PEARC17
has ended
Create Your Own Event
PEARC17
Once you’ve registered and arrive in New Orleans, be sure to use our mobile web app to manage your busy schedule so you don’t miss a thing. Also check the website for updates and use the #PEARC17 hashtag to keep up with friends and colleagues.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Welcome!
Search
or browse by date + venue
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Welcome!
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, July 9
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
3:00pm •
Registration
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
4:30pm •
Student Welcome Event
Monday
, July 10
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
7:30am •
Registration
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
6:30pm •
Student-Mentor Dinner
Bolden 6
9:00am •
Engineering Your Application for Peak Performance with TAU and MVAPICH2
1:30pm •
Parallel I/O for Reading and Writing Large Files in Parallel
Empire AB
8:00am •
Tutorials Breakfast
12:30pm •
Tutorials Lunch
Strand 1
9:00am •
XSEDE New User Tutorial: Allocations and Resource Usage
1:30pm •
XSEDE New User Tutorial: Using Science Gateways
Strand 10A
9:00am •
The 1st International Workshop on the US and China Collaboration in Experience and Best Practice in Supercomputing
Strand 10B
9:00am •
Developing Science Gateways for Campuses using Apache Airavata
1:30pm •
Interactive Science and Geospatial Visualization Tools for HUBzero Science Gateways
Strand 11A
9:00am •
Getting Started with OpenHPC
1:30pm •
Introduction to Scientific Visualization and Data Sharing
Strand 11B
9:00am •
Using Comet’s Virtual Clusters
1:30pm •
How to Accelerate Your Big Data Applications with Hadoop and Spark
Strand 12A
9:00am •
Programmable Cyberinfrastructure: Introduction to Building Clusters in the Cloud
1:30pm •
Using R and RStudio on Jetstream
Strand 12B
9:00am •
Introduction to Python
1:30pm •
The Data Scientist’s Python Toolbox
Strand 13
9:00am •
ARCC Tutorial: Enabling and Advancing Research Computing on Campuses
Strand 2
9:00am •
Simplified Research Data Management with Globus SaaS
1:30pm •
Building Data Portals and Science Gateways with Globus PaaS
Strand 3
9:00am •
High-Throughput Computation on the Open Science Grid and AWS
1:30pm •
Enabling Science Beyond the Campus Edge: HPC Integration with the Open Science Grid
Strand 4
9:00am •
Advanced Manycore Programming (KNL)
Strand Foyer
10:30am •
Morning Break
3:00pm •
Afternoon Break
Tuesday
, July 11
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
7:30am •
Registration
Bolden 2
11:00am •
Intel: Accelerating Research Using OmniPath Architecture: Impact of a new technology on enabling advanced research at Florida State University
11:30am •
Dell: Transforming the Future with Dell EMC
12:00pm •
Lenovo: “Barcelona Supercomputer – A Lenovo HPC Case Study”
2:00pm •
NVIDIA: The Convergence of HPC and Deep Learning
3:00pm •
Omnibond: Highly Parallel Parameter Sweep Scientific Application in the AWS Cloud
4:00pm •
High Performance Computing for Humanities, Arts, and Social Science
Bolden 3
12:30pm •
XD Metrics Service (XMS) Advisory Committee (invitation only)
2:00pm •
XDMoD Users Group
Bolden 5
11:00am •
De Novo Assembly of Lucina pectinata Genome using Ion Torrent Reads
11:30am •
Optimizing High Performance Big Data Cancer Workflows
12:00pm •
A voice for Bioinformatics
2:00pm •
A buffering approach to manage I/O in a normalized cross-correlation earthquake detection code for large seismic datasets
2:30pm •
Visual exploration and analysis of time series earthquake data
3:00pm •
Extracting Meaningful Data from Decomposing Bodies
4:00pm •
The Road to Sustainable Predictable Funding
Bolden 6
11:00am •
Crossing the Chasm: Best Practices in Reducing the Gender Gap in HPC
2:00pm •
Finding the Path Forward: Expanding Diversity in Academic Research Computing
4:00pm •
Challenges and Opportunities of VM Image Curation and Discovery
Empire AB
8:00am •
Breakfast
12:30pm •
Lunch
Empire CD
9:00am •
Plenary: Paula Stephan, Georgia State, 'How Economics Shapes Science'
Empire Foyer
10:30am •
Morning Break
3:30pm •
Afternoon Break
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
11:00am •
Student Modeling Day
Strand 1
4:00pm •
Building & Managing Research Data Services
Strand 10
7:00pm •
Campus Champions Networking (invitation only)
Strand 11
11:00am •
ARCC: Reproducibility and Containers—Singularity and Singularity Hub
11:00am •
Invited Talk: Reproducibility and Containers: The Perfect Sandwich
12:00pm •
Challenges of workload analysis on large HPC systems; a case study on NCSA Blue Waters
2:00pm •
Analytics Environments on Demand: Providing Interactive and Scalable Research Computing with Windows
2:30pm •
Demonstrating Distributed Workflow Computing with a Federating Wide-Area File System
3:00pm •
Evaluation of Intel Omni-Path on the Intel Knights Landing Processor
4:00pm •
CyberInfrastructure Forward-Looking Topics of Interest to Campus Champions
Strand 12
11:00am •
A CyberGIS-Jupyter Framework for Geospatial Analytics at Scale
11:30am •
Advancing analysis of high resolution topography using distributed HPC resources in OpenTopography
12:00pm •
Cloud-enabling a Collaborative Research Platform: The GABBs Story
2:00pm •
Insights into Research Computing Operations using Big Data-Powered Log Analysis
2:30pm •
Spark on the ARC - Big data analytics frameworks on HPC clusters
3:00pm •
Improving Utah's Scalability Through the Use of Portable Kokkos-Based Data Parallel Tasks
4:00pm •
Lustre: Present, Future, and Community
Strand 13
12:00pm •
ARCC: Clouds, Containers, and Related Topics
2:00pm •
ARCC: ACI-REF Facilitators
2:45pm •
ARCC: Lightning Talks by Campus Champion Fellows
4:00pm •
ARCC: Open BoF on the Campus Research Computing Consortium (CaRC)
Strand Foyer
5:30pm •
Posters Reception
Wednesday
, July 12
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
7:30am •
Registration
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
4:00pm •
Student-Exhibitor Speed Networking
Bolden 2
11:00am •
ARM/Allinea: Tools and Methodology for Ensuring HPC Programs Correctness and Performance
11:30am •
DDN: Architecting Academic Research Central Data Stores for Fast, Archive & Remote Data
12:00pm •
Convergent CFD:
2:00pm •
Data in Science Technologies (DST): Sharpening Your Scalpel: How to get the most from your cluster
2:30pm •
BioTeam: Advanced Research IT Solutions for Large-Scale Scientific Discoveries in Life Sciences
3:00pm •
HPE: Bridging to Next-Gen Supercomputing
4:00pm •
Best Practices in Science Gateway Job Management
Bolden 5
11:00am •
Accelerating High-energy Physics Exploration with Deep Learning
11:30am •
Implicit and Implicit-Explicit Strong Stability Preserving Runge-Kutta Methods with High Linear Order
12:00pm •
Extracting, Assimilating, and Sharing the Results of Image Analysis on the FSA/OWI Photography Collection
2:00pm •
Value Analytics: A Financial Module for the Open XDMoD Project
2:30pm •
Performance of image matching in the Computational Anatomy Gateway: CPU and GPU implementations in OpenCL
3:00pm •
Comet - Tales from the Long Tail. Two Years In, and 10,000 Users Later
4:00pm •
Online Course Learning Strategies
Bolden 6
7:30am •
XSEDE ECSS Training: Part 1
11:00am •
Advanced Computing for Social Change—Educating and Engaging Our Students to Compete in a Changing Workforce
11:20am •
Undergraduate Educational Pathways for Developing High-Performance Computing Workforce
11:40am •
The Impacts of Outreach Efforts by Research Computing at the University of Colorado Boulder
12:00pm •
Introducing Protein 3-D Visualization Software to Freshman Undergraduate Students: Making Connections and Building Skills
2:00pm •
Data Access for LIGO on the OSG
2:30pm •
Globus: Research Data Management as Service and Platform
3:00pm •
Portable learning environments for hands-on computational instruction: Using container- and cloud-based technology to teach data science
4:00pm •
Managing the User Environment: Opportunities and Challenges
Empire AB
8:00am •
Breakfast
12:30pm •
Lunch
Empire CD
9:00am •
Plenary: Paul Morin, U Minnesota, 'Mapping the Poles with Petascale'
Empire Foyer
10:30am •
Morning Break
5:30pm •
Visualization Showcase and Reception
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
12:30pm •
Student Mentor Lunch
Strand 11
11:00am •
We Have an HPC -- Now What?
11:30am •
Deploying RMACC Summit: An HPC Resource for the Rocky Mountain Region
12:00pm •
Stampede 2: The Evolution of an XSEDE Supercomputer
2:00pm •
A real-time machine learning and visualization framework for scientific workflows
2:30pm •
GenApp Integrated with OpenStack Supports Elastic Computing on Jetstream
3:00pm •
XSEDE Technology Investigation Service (TIS)
4:00pm •
Open OnDemand: Current Status and Future Plans
Strand 12
11:00am •
Invited Talk: Networking for Research
12:00pm •
Building Community Informed and Driven Data Services at the National Center for Atmospheric Research
2:00pm •
Interactive Code Adaptation Tool for Modernizing Applications for Intel Knights Landing Processors
2:30pm •
Modernizing GooFit: A Case Study
3:00pm •
Live Integrated Visualization Environment: An Experiment in Generalized Structured Frameworks for Visualization and Analysis
4:00pm •
PEARC Town Hall: Community input for the future of the PEARC Conference Series
Strand 13
11:00am •
ARCC: Identity and Access Management, Security, and Related Topics
2:00pm •
ARCC: Advanced Systems, Technology, Storage, and Network Topics
4:00pm •
ARCC: Open BoF on Defining Facilitator Roles and Workforce Development
Strand Foyer
3:30pm •
Afternoon Break
Thursday
, July 13
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
7:30am •
Registration
Bolden 2
9:00am •
Workshop on Trustworthy Scientific Cyberinfrastructure (Part 1)
11:00am •
Workshop on Trustworthy Scientific Cyberinfrastructure (Part 2)
Bolden 5
9:00am •
Simulating Multiphase Flows in Porous Media Using OpenFOAM on Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Processors
9:30am •
Experiences Porting Scientific Applications to the Intel (KNL) Xeon Phi Platform
10:00am •
HPC-enabled food-water-energy system simulations: Simulation of Intensively Managed Landscapes
11:00am •
Visualization Showcase Panel
Bolden 6
9:00am •
Overcoming Bias in the Workplace — Workshop Part 1
11:00am •
Overcoming Bias in the Workplace — Workshop Part 2
Empire AB
8:00am •
Breakfast
Empire CD
12:30pm •
Awards Luncheon
Empire Foyer
10:30am •
Morning Break
Strand 11
9:00am •
A Platform for Computationally Advanced Collaborative AgroInformatics Data Discovery and Analysis
9:30am •
Shared research group storage solution with integrated access management
10:00am •
Flexible Enforcement of Multi-factor Authentication with SSH via Linux-PAM for Federated Identity Users
11:00am •
Performance Benchmarking of the R Programming Environment on the Stampede 1.5 Supercomputer
11:30am •
Building Bridges - The System Administration Tools and Techniques used to Deploy Bridges
12:00pm •
OpenMP 4 Fortran Modernization of WSM6 for KNL
2:00pm •
XSEDE All-Staff Meeting
3:00pm •
XSEDE ECSS Training: Part 2
Strand 12
9:00am •
Apache Airavata Sharing Service: A Tool for Enabling User Collaboration in Science Gateways
9:30am •
DesignSafe: Using Elasticsearch to Share and Search Data on a Science Web Portal
11:00am •
Sandstone HPC - A Domain-General Gateway for New HPC Users
11:30am •
COSMIC2: A Science Gateway for Cryo-Electron Microscopy Structure Determination Using the CIPRES Workbench Framework and Globus Services for Terabyte-sized Data Transfer
12:00pm •
The Community Software Repository from XSEDE
Strand 13
9:00am •
Panel: National-Scale Research Computing and Beyond
11:00am •
Student Modeling Day Presentations
Timezone
PEARC17
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
PEARC17
Jul 9
-
13, 2017
Sunday
, July 9
Monday
, July 10
Tuesday
, July 11
Wednesday
, July 12
Thursday
, July 13
Filter By Venue
New Orleans, LA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
Bolden 2
Bolden 3
Bolden 5
Bolden 6
Empire AB
Empire CD
Empire Foyer
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
Strand 1
Strand 10
Strand 10A
Strand 10B
Strand 11
Strand 11A
Strand 11B
Strand 12
Strand 12A
Strand 12B
Strand 13
Strand 2
Strand 3
Strand 4
Strand Foyer
Filter By Type
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Lisa Arafune
R
rimmfus
Robert Gardner
Bob Freeman
Rion Dooley
SS
Shawn Strande
Ben Nickell
W
Wolinski
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, July 9
Monday
, July 10
Tuesday
, July 11
Wednesday
, July 12
Thursday
, July 13
Venue
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
Bolden 2
Bolden 3
Bolden 5
Bolden 6
Empire AB
Empire CD
Empire Foyer
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
Strand 1
Strand 10
Strand 10A
Strand 10B
Strand 11
Strand 11A
Strand 11B
Strand 12
Strand 12A
Strand 12B
Strand 13
Strand 2
Strand 3
Strand 4
Strand Foyer
Session Type
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Other Filters
Popular