Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
PEARC17
has ended
Create Your Own Event
PEARC17
Once you’ve registered and arrive in New Orleans, be sure to use our mobile web app to manage your busy schedule so you don’t miss a thing. Also check the website for updates and use the #PEARC17 hashtag to keep up with friends and colleagues.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Welcome!
Search
or browse by date + venue
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Welcome!
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, July 9
3:00pm CDT
Registration
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
4:30pm CDT
Student Welcome Event
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
Monday
, July 10
7:30am CDT
Registration
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8:00am CDT
Tutorials Breakfast
Empire AB
9:00am CDT
Developing Science Gateways for Campuses using Apache Airavata
Strand 10B
Engineering Your Application for Peak Performance with TAU and MVAPICH2
Bolden 6
Getting Started with OpenHPC
Strand 11A
High-Throughput Computation on the Open Science Grid and AWS
Strand 3
Introduction to Python
Strand 12B
Programmable Cyberinfrastructure: Introduction to Building Clusters in the Cloud
Strand 12A
Simplified Research Data Management with Globus SaaS
Strand 2
Using Comet’s Virtual Clusters
Strand 11B
XSEDE New User Tutorial: Allocations and Resource Usage
Strand 1
The 1st International Workshop on the US and China Collaboration in Experience and Best Practice in Supercomputing
Strand 10A
Advanced Manycore Programming (KNL)
Strand 4
ARCC Tutorial: Enabling and Advancing Research Computing on Campuses
Strand 13
10:30am CDT
Morning Break
Strand Foyer
12:30pm CDT
Tutorials Lunch
Empire AB
1:30pm CDT
Building Data Portals and Science Gateways with Globus PaaS
Strand 2
Enabling Science Beyond the Campus Edge: HPC Integration with the Open Science Grid
Strand 3
How to Accelerate Your Big Data Applications with Hadoop and Spark
Strand 11B
Interactive Science and Geospatial Visualization Tools for HUBzero Science Gateways
Strand 10B
Introduction to Scientific Visualization and Data Sharing
Strand 11A
Parallel I/O for Reading and Writing Large Files in Parallel
Bolden 6
The Data Scientist’s Python Toolbox
Strand 12B
Using R and RStudio on Jetstream
Strand 12A
XSEDE New User Tutorial: Using Science Gateways
Strand 1
3:00pm CDT
Afternoon Break
Strand Foyer
6:30pm CDT
Student-Mentor Dinner
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
Tuesday
, July 11
7:30am CDT
Registration
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8:00am CDT
Breakfast
Empire AB
9:00am CDT
Plenary: Paula Stephan, Georgia State, 'How Economics Shapes Science'
Empire CD
10:30am CDT
Morning Break
Empire Foyer
11:00am CDT
De Novo Assembly of Lucina pectinata Genome using Ion Torrent Reads
Bolden 5
Intel: Accelerating Research Using OmniPath Architecture: Impact of a new technology on enabling advanced research at Florida State University
Bolden 2
A CyberGIS-Jupyter Framework for Geospatial Analytics at Scale
Strand 12
ARCC: Reproducibility and Containers—Singularity and Singularity Hub
Strand 11
Invited Talk: Reproducibility and Containers: The Perfect Sandwich
Strand 11
Crossing the Chasm: Best Practices in Reducing the Gender Gap in HPC
Bolden 6
Student Modeling Day
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
11:30am CDT
Optimizing High Performance Big Data Cancer Workflows
Bolden 5
Dell: Transforming the Future with Dell EMC
Bolden 2
Advancing analysis of high resolution topography using distributed HPC resources in OpenTopography
Strand 12
12:00pm CDT
A voice for Bioinformatics
Bolden 5
ARCC: Clouds, Containers, and Related Topics
Strand 13
Lenovo: “Barcelona Supercomputer – A Lenovo HPC Case Study”
Bolden 2
Cloud-enabling a Collaborative Research Platform: The GABBs Story
Strand 12
Challenges of workload analysis on large HPC systems; a case study on NCSA Blue Waters
Strand 11
12:30pm CDT
Lunch
Empire AB
XD Metrics Service (XMS) Advisory Committee (invitation only)
Bolden 3
2:00pm CDT
Insights into Research Computing Operations using Big Data-Powered Log Analysis
Strand 12
A buffering approach to manage I/O in a normalized cross-correlation earthquake detection code for large seismic datasets
Bolden 5
Analytics Environments on Demand: Providing Interactive and Scalable Research Computing with Windows
Strand 11
ARCC: ACI-REF Facilitators
Strand 13
NVIDIA: The Convergence of HPC and Deep Learning
Bolden 2
XDMoD Users Group
Bolden 3
Finding the Path Forward: Expanding Diversity in Academic Research Computing
Bolden 6
2:30pm CDT
Visual exploration and analysis of time series earthquake data
Bolden 5
Spark on the ARC - Big data analytics frameworks on HPC clusters
Strand 12
Demonstrating Distributed Workflow Computing with a Federating Wide-Area File System
Strand 11
2:45pm CDT
ARCC: Lightning Talks by Campus Champion Fellows
Strand 13
3:00pm CDT
Extracting Meaningful Data from Decomposing Bodies
Bolden 5
Omnibond: Highly Parallel Parameter Sweep Scientific Application in the AWS Cloud
Bolden 2
Improving Utah's Scalability Through the Use of Portable Kokkos-Based Data Parallel Tasks
Strand 12
Evaluation of Intel Omni-Path on the Intel Knights Landing Processor
Strand 11
3:30pm CDT
Afternoon Break
Empire Foyer
4:00pm CDT
ARCC: Open BoF on the Campus Research Computing Consortium (CaRC)
Strand 13
Building & Managing Research Data Services
Strand 1
Challenges and Opportunities of VM Image Curation and Discovery
Bolden 6
CyberInfrastructure Forward-Looking Topics of Interest to Campus Champions
Strand 11
High Performance Computing for Humanities, Arts, and Social Science
Bolden 2
Lustre: Present, Future, and Community
Strand 12
The Road to Sustainable Predictable Funding
Bolden 5
5:30pm CDT
Posters Reception
Strand Foyer
7:00pm CDT
Campus Champions Networking (invitation only)
Strand 10
Wednesday
, July 12
7:30am CDT
XSEDE ECSS Training: Part 1
Bolden 6
Registration
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8:00am CDT
Breakfast
Empire AB
9:00am CDT
Plenary: Paul Morin, U Minnesota, 'Mapping the Poles with Petascale'
Empire CD
10:30am CDT
Morning Break
Empire Foyer
11:00am CDT
Advanced Computing for Social Change—Educating and Engaging Our Students to Compete in a Changing Workforce
Bolden 6
Accelerating High-energy Physics Exploration with Deep Learning
Bolden 5
ARM/Allinea: Tools and Methodology for Ensuring HPC Programs Correctness and Performance
Bolden 2
We Have an HPC -- Now What?
Strand 11
Invited Talk: Networking for Research
Strand 12
ARCC: Identity and Access Management, Security, and Related Topics
Strand 13
11:20am CDT
Undergraduate Educational Pathways for Developing High-Performance Computing Workforce
Bolden 6
11:30am CDT
Implicit and Implicit-Explicit Strong Stability Preserving Runge-Kutta Methods with High Linear Order
Bolden 5
DDN: Architecting Academic Research Central Data Stores for Fast, Archive & Remote Data
Bolden 2
Deploying RMACC Summit: An HPC Resource for the Rocky Mountain Region
Strand 11
11:40am CDT
The Impacts of Outreach Efforts by Research Computing at the University of Colorado Boulder
Bolden 6
12:00pm CDT
Introducing Protein 3-D Visualization Software to Freshman Undergraduate Students: Making Connections and Building Skills
Bolden 6
Extracting, Assimilating, and Sharing the Results of Image Analysis on the FSA/OWI Photography Collection
Bolden 5
Convergent CFD:
Bolden 2
Building Community Informed and Driven Data Services at the National Center for Atmospheric Research
Strand 12
Stampede 2: The Evolution of an XSEDE Supercomputer
Strand 11
12:30pm CDT
Lunch
Empire AB
Student Mentor Lunch
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
2:00pm CDT
Value Analytics: A Financial Module for the Open XDMoD Project
Bolden 5
Data in Science Technologies (DST): Sharpening Your Scalpel: How to get the most from your cluster
Bolden 2
Data Access for LIGO on the OSG
Bolden 6
Interactive Code Adaptation Tool for Modernizing Applications for Intel Knights Landing Processors
Strand 12
A real-time machine learning and visualization framework for scientific workflows
Strand 11
ARCC: Advanced Systems, Technology, Storage, and Network Topics
Strand 13
2:30pm CDT
Performance of image matching in the Computational Anatomy Gateway: CPU and GPU implementations in OpenCL
Bolden 5
BioTeam: Advanced Research IT Solutions for Large-Scale Scientific Discoveries in Life Sciences
Bolden 2
Globus: Research Data Management as Service and Platform
Bolden 6
Modernizing GooFit: A Case Study
Strand 12
GenApp Integrated with OpenStack Supports Elastic Computing on Jetstream
Strand 11
3:00pm CDT
Comet - Tales from the Long Tail. Two Years In, and 10,000 Users Later
Bolden 5
HPE: Bridging to Next-Gen Supercomputing
Bolden 2
Live Integrated Visualization Environment: An Experiment in Generalized Structured Frameworks for Visualization and Analysis
Strand 12
Portable learning environments for hands-on computational instruction: Using container- and cloud-based technology to teach data science
Bolden 6
XSEDE Technology Investigation Service (TIS)
Strand 11
3:30pm CDT
Afternoon Break
Strand Foyer
4:00pm CDT
ARCC: Open BoF on Defining Facilitator Roles and Workforce Development
Strand 13
Best Practices in Science Gateway Job Management
Bolden 2
Managing the User Environment: Opportunities and Challenges
Bolden 6
Online Course Learning Strategies
Bolden 5
Open OnDemand: Current Status and Future Plans
Strand 11
PEARC Town Hall: Community input for the future of the PEARC Conference Series
Strand 12
Student-Exhibitor Speed Networking
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
5:30pm CDT
Visualization Showcase and Reception
Empire Foyer
Thursday
, July 13
7:30am CDT
Registration
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8:00am CDT
Breakfast
Empire AB
9:00am CDT
Simulating Multiphase Flows in Porous Media Using OpenFOAM on Intel Xeon Phi Knights Landing Processors
Bolden 5
Apache Airavata Sharing Service: A Tool for Enabling User Collaboration in Science Gateways
Strand 12
A Platform for Computationally Advanced Collaborative AgroInformatics Data Discovery and Analysis
Strand 11
Panel: National-Scale Research Computing and Beyond
Strand 13
Workshop on Trustworthy Scientific Cyberinfrastructure (Part 1)
Bolden 2
Overcoming Bias in the Workplace — Workshop Part 1
Bolden 6
9:30am CDT
Experiences Porting Scientific Applications to the Intel (KNL) Xeon Phi Platform
Bolden 5
DesignSafe: Using Elasticsearch to Share and Search Data on a Science Web Portal
Strand 12
Shared research group storage solution with integrated access management
Strand 11
10:00am CDT
HPC-enabled food-water-energy system simulations: Simulation of Intensively Managed Landscapes
Bolden 5
Flexible Enforcement of Multi-factor Authentication with SSH via Linux-PAM for Federated Identity Users
Strand 11
10:30am CDT
Morning Break
Empire Foyer
11:00am CDT
Sandstone HPC - A Domain-General Gateway for New HPC Users
Strand 12
Performance Benchmarking of the R Programming Environment on the Stampede 1.5 Supercomputer
Strand 11
Visualization Showcase Panel
Bolden 5
Workshop on Trustworthy Scientific Cyberinfrastructure (Part 2)
Bolden 2
Student Modeling Day Presentations
Strand 13
Overcoming Bias in the Workplace — Workshop Part 2
Bolden 6
11:30am CDT
COSMIC2: A Science Gateway for Cryo-Electron Microscopy Structure Determination Using the CIPRES Workbench Framework and Globus Services for Terabyte-sized Data Transfer
Strand 12
Building Bridges - The System Administration Tools and Techniques used to Deploy Bridges
Strand 11
12:00pm CDT
The Community Software Repository from XSEDE
Strand 12
OpenMP 4 Fortran Modernization of WSM6 for KNL
Strand 11
12:30pm CDT
Awards Luncheon
Empire CD
2:00pm CDT
XSEDE All-Staff Meeting
Strand 11
3:00pm CDT
XSEDE ECSS Training: Part 2
Strand 11
Timezone
PEARC17
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
PEARC17
Jul 9
-
13, 2017
Sunday
, July 9
Monday
, July 10
Tuesday
, July 11
Wednesday
, July 12
Thursday
, July 13
Filter By Venue
New Orleans, LA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
Bolden 2
Bolden 3
Bolden 5
Bolden 6
Empire AB
Empire CD
Empire Foyer
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
Strand 1
Strand 10
Strand 10A
Strand 10B
Strand 11
Strand 11A
Strand 11B
Strand 12
Strand 12A
Strand 12B
Strand 13
Strand 2
Strand 3
Strand 4
Strand Foyer
Filter By Type
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Lisa Arafune
R
rimmfus
Robert Gardner
Bob Freeman
Rion Dooley
SS
Shawn Strande
Ben Nickell
W
Wolinski
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, July 9
Monday
, July 10
Tuesday
, July 11
Wednesday
, July 12
Thursday
, July 13
Venue
2nd Floor Registration Area (behind escalators)
8 Block Restaurant (Level 1)
Bolden 2
Bolden 3
Bolden 5
Bolden 6
Empire AB
Empire CD
Empire Foyer
Imperial 5AB (Level 4)
Strand 1
Strand 10
Strand 10A
Strand 10B
Strand 11
Strand 11A
Strand 11B
Strand 12
Strand 12A
Strand 12B
Strand 13
Strand 2
Strand 3
Strand 4
Strand Foyer
Session Type
Accelerating Discovery
ARCC
BOFs
Break
Co-located Event
Exhibitor Forum
Plenary
Reception
Registration
Software and Data
Student Program
Technology
Tutorial Full-day
Tutorial Half-day
Workforce Diversity & Evaluation
Other Filters
Popular